PDA

View Full Version : Unable to add commodities to rail cars - Red bug error



SHOPlanB
January 2nd, 2014, 08:40 AM
First off, happy New Year's everyone! Hope you all had a safe and fun one.

Now onto my issue that has developed. As the title says, I'm unable to add commodities to any rolling stock without getting the red bug of doom. It doesn't matter if its a built in car or if its one from the DLS. As soon as I click on the button to add, I get this error :
(car name) : Thread Exception: ER_Exception, line 2305, file vehicle.gs (2)
(car name) : Product Filter.DoesAcceptProduct> null product (file product filter...
there's more but I can't drag the window open more to see what the rest says. When I hit the more button, this is what I get :

Thread Exception: ER_Exception, line 2305, file vehicle.gs
Stack Dump :
<kuid2:46162:15002:10> (This is for the BNSF Alumina Hopper which is built in and was the first car to show the red bug. The rest did it also)
function $string[]@Vehicle;;GetPropertyElementList(string),line-1

Every car has done this as stated before since this reared its ugly head. I've done several extended database repairs, and even patched to the latest version of Trainz and have updated all content that was out of date. Would someone be so kind as to help me figure out how to fix this? I appreciate any help.

SHOPlanB
January 5th, 2014, 10:34 PM
84 views, and nobody can help? I guess I need to bomb out Trainz and reinstall and hope that works after I back up my assets folder. :/

Dinorius_Redundicus
January 5th, 2014, 11:08 PM
Don't do that just yet.

I'm guessing this is caused by errors in at least one of the commodities that can be loaded on this railcar, or possibly one or more of those commodities is missing. Use CM to analyse the car's dependencies, see if they are all present and if any have faults. Find and install any missing commodities, fix any faults you find and commit the assets back into CM, then see what Trainz makes of it. A database repair might be in order too.


~ Deane

pware
January 5th, 2014, 11:24 PM
There have been a number of threads on this issue - see http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?99356-Listing-of-known-problematic-commodities-%28TRS2006-%29

Basically, the problem, as mentioned by Dinorius_Redundicus above, is caused by errors in at least one of the commodities loaded into your system. These errors may have surfaced as a result of updating Trainz to the latest SP and HF.

My radical solution was to delete all commodities that were not installed by the game itself (i.e. all the non-builtin commodities). This removed the problem but meant that some of the sessions and routes I had downloaded from the DLS were now reporting missing dependencies that were on the DLS. I selectively downloaded those missing commodities, retesting for the problem after each download. The problem has not (yet) returned so I have assumed that the faulty commodities were from routes/sessions that I had previously deleted.

SHOPlanB
January 29th, 2014, 09:33 PM
I hate to revive a buried thread, but after I went through getting rid of all commodities that were missing dependencies, I'm still getting this error. Still the stack dump, still the empty commodity list. I tried loading on a built in tanker car and it threw the red bug yet again. I'll try now the radical solution of eliminating all the DL'd commodities and see if that fixes it.

pware
January 30th, 2014, 12:08 AM
... I'll try now the radical solution of eliminating all the DL'd commodities and see if that fixes it.

Thats what I had to do after I too had deleted all the commodities that were showing errors and/or missing dependencies. After that it worked. I then had to reload, a few at a time, the missing commodities from routes that I had installed and were still using. Fortunately none of them were the cause of the error.

JohnnyC1
January 30th, 2014, 12:24 AM
Did you do an BDR (data base repair)

John

mtldrm38
January 30th, 2014, 10:40 AM
old thread but in the car itself open it in cmp you may eliminate the faulty product in the load config but you also have to eliminate the asset from the kuid list also....