PDA

View Full Version : JR NS GP38-2 High Hood missing kuid



haddock56
December 24th, 2013, 08:33 PM
Just downloaded the NS high hood GP38-2 from JR yesterday. (Thanks again JR!!!) However its missing the Trucklight, Unknown Location: <kuid:38408:10112>. Did i miss something in the file download or can i find this somewhere? *scratches head in confusion*

jointedrail
December 24th, 2013, 08:36 PM
All thats needed should be in the CDP. Check your open for edit tab or re-install the CDP file again as well.

haddock56
December 24th, 2013, 09:17 PM
All thats needed should be in the CDP. Check your open for edit tab or re-install the CDP file again as well.

Actually i had to open it in CCP for a minute to figure out which was missing. Wouldn't be the first time CMP missed something lol. Now i see why some folks call CMP 'Content Mangler' lol. :hehe:

haddock56
December 24th, 2013, 09:25 PM
Nope, still missing. Tried overwriting it, then deleted and re-installed. No luck yet.

torino72
December 24th, 2013, 10:55 PM
This asset is a corona by threeheadedmonkey. My 2010 game lists it as a dependency of 30 different locomotives by a variety of creators (davesnow, vulcan, norfolksouthern37, btvfd, & nikos1). Look for it by name.

CS Flare 03,<kuid:38408:10112>

dej
December 24th, 2013, 11:09 PM
Actually i had to open it in CCP for a minute to figure out which was missing. Wouldn't be the first time CMP missed something lol. Now i see why some folks call CMP 'Content Mangler' lol. :hehe:
You should probably delete it and reinstall anyway because you should never open a JR loco in CCP it will break certain things in it that will cause strange issues.

haddock56
December 24th, 2013, 11:12 PM
Thanks guys. I keep confusing kuids when it comes to missing assets. Hope you all have a merry Christmas and happy new year!

haddock56
December 24th, 2013, 11:15 PM
You should probably delete it and reinstall anyway because you should never open a JR loco in CCP it will break certain things in it that will cause strange issues.

I've edited several locos with CCP when changing hornsounds and only when i have not patched my version of Trainz 2010 to Trainz 2012 compatibility have i seen any issues.

ryanstrains
December 25th, 2013, 12:32 AM
I've edited several locos with CCP when changing hornsounds and only when i have not patched my version of Trainz 2010 to Trainz 2012 compatibility have i seen any issues.
Always edit in explorer and just paste the new KUID for the horn/whatever you change. CCP breaks a lot of things, for example it will break the gyra on my Metra content, who knows why but it does.

haddock56
December 25th, 2013, 10:16 AM
I've been searching for about 30 minutes with no luck to find this kuid. I haven't patched my copy of Trainz yet, maybe thats why i can't find it?

Firefighterdan
December 25th, 2013, 10:58 AM
I just looked in CMP, and it is built in. I am at build 61388 if that helps ya! ;)

epa
December 25th, 2013, 10:59 AM
Try downloading the dependency packs from the old VMD.

http://web.archive.org/web/20080312004200/http://www.virtual-motive-division.com/html/us_loco.html

Should be the orange "Don't miss to download this" links.