PDA

View Full Version : Changing cattle in feedlot to one type



TORANA
May 13th, 2007, 07:21 PM
Hi all,
Just wondering is there a way of changing the cattle in the the feedlot & rollingstock cattle cars to have just one variety of cattle?
For example, i would like to have just the beef cattle in my feedlots and not the dairy cows, which is more life like for Australian conditions.

Cheers,
Torana. :)

nwhitney
May 13th, 2007, 07:36 PM
We'll need the kuid's to open the config file and see if they're replaceable.
Norm

Pencil42
May 13th, 2007, 08:11 PM
I believe the cattle product includes both types of cows - you'll have to either edit the product, or create a new product and edit the feedlot to use that product.

TORANA
May 13th, 2007, 09:58 PM
Hi there,

nwhitney,

The kuids are ;
Cattle feedlot kuid 50567:10027:2
Feedlot-ind kuid 50567:100713:2
cattle kuid 30671:90102101:1

Pencil42,

I'm not shaw how to do this, is there somewhere to see how this is done.

Cheers,
Torana. :)

AussieNightcrawler
May 13th, 2007, 10:06 PM
Hi,

You would have to open the cattle feedlot industries config.txt file and change the kuid numbers for the products, then do the same for the rolling stock.

In the queues section of the config.txt, you'll see a kuid number, change it to what you want.

Sorry, that's all I can help right now as i'm at TAFE until later this afternoon, if you havn't got it done i'll help out more tonight.

Hope this helps a little... :)

Pencil42
May 14th, 2007, 12:33 AM
OK, the easy way is just to edit the product to show what you want. (This will only work for your computer. If you want to re-distribute your route later, the people who download it will see the default cows.)
So, if you look at the feedlot, you see it is using the LARS Cattle product, kuid2:30671:90102101:1. Open that product, edit the config.txt file, and find the following code:


mesh-table {
default {
mesh "cow.im"
auto-create 1
}
cow2 {
mesh "cow2.im"
auto-create 1
}
}
That tells the product that there are two different cows to mix when using that product.
Now, since we don't know which one is which, you'll have to do a little experimentation. Try changing "cow2.im" to "cow.im", and save and exit.
If you're lucky, all the cows will be the type you want. If not, go back into the config file and change both instances of "cow.im" to "cow2.im".

Good luck!
Curtis

TORANA
May 14th, 2007, 02:07 AM
Thanks everyone,

Pencil42,

That sounded right but didn't work for me,

so after a bit of thought ;)

I ended up opening the object folder & in the
Fresian texture text document
.
After a bit more thought, i changed

primary=fresian.tga to primary=hereford.tga

Hey presto it works :cool:

Cheers,
Torana. :)

WileeCoyote
May 14th, 2007, 07:10 AM
Huh? Cow racism:p:rolleyes::D? Whats wrong with Angus? They're the ones that actually taste good;).

WileeCoyote:D

Pencil42
May 14th, 2007, 10:34 AM
i changed primary=fresian.tga to primary=hereford.tga

Yep, there's a bunch of different ways to do the same thing :)
Glad you got it working!
Curtis

nwhitney
May 14th, 2007, 03:43 PM
Actually Wiley, back when we used to raise beef cattle, either the USDA or Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture did a taste test and herefords came out on top. Angus gain weight faster, so they're cheaper to raise, that's why they're pushed by the beef industry.
Norm

WileeCoyote
May 15th, 2007, 04:38 AM
Ah, next I go to the butchers I know what to get.

WileeCoyote:D