PDA

View Full Version : Hold Ctrl + right click



WCL
May 30th, 2013, 03:20 PM
Is there a way to get rid of that???? As in so it dont show up all the time when taking pix and such???

captainkman
May 30th, 2013, 03:27 PM
Hello!

If you go to your Trainz folder and open trainzoptions.txt you can add -noctrlrightclick on a new line and all you'll have to do is right-click on things.

To stop it showing up in pictures, move your mouse cursor so it's not over any traincar assets.

Kieran.

fran1
May 30th, 2013, 03:30 PM
It's -allownoctrlrightclick, in 2012 sp1 i don't think there is a trainzoptions folder/file. Open the user data folder and create one.

WCL
May 30th, 2013, 03:31 PM
Hello!

If you go to your Trainz folder and open trainzoptions.txt you can add -noctrlrightclick on a new line and all you'll have to do is right-click on things.

To stop it showing up in pictures, move your mouse cursor so it's not over any traincar assets.

Kieran.


Still shows up

http://www.hostthenpost.com/uploads/569ba94742aee4c849711b980d915a23.jpg (http://hostthenpost.org)


after adding this

http://www.hostthenpost.com/uploads/63837e35e2bbcf2f28078e0a43e66d6e.jpg (http://hostthenpost.org)

Doing it this way here


It's -allownoctrlrightclick, in 2012 sp1 i don't think there is a trainzoptions folder/file. Open the user data folder and create one.

It worked....

Thank You :Y:

captainkman
May 30th, 2013, 03:42 PM
Thanks for correcting me Fran1. I could have looked at my trainzoptions.txt file but I'm not at my Trainz computer.

fran1
May 30th, 2013, 03:55 PM
Thanks for correcting me Fran1. I could have looked at my trainzoptions.txt file but I'm not at my Trainz computer.

I've got it wrong many times myself.

shaneturner12
May 30th, 2013, 03:57 PM
It's lucky that I've got a thread in the TS12 forum if you happen to forget.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 7th, 2013, 10:06 AM
Hi,
My apologies for digging, but I would like the opposite, how do you get it to work? It shows up to do it in game, but it won't register when done.

I am still using pre-SP1 2012 install if it helps.

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 02:16 PM
Anyone? Id rather not send a ticket.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 02:30 PM
If you want the opposite of -allownoctrlrightclick, then simply don't include the line.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 02:44 PM
Ive had a look. Its not there but still not working.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 02:46 PM
What are you trying to do, and perhaps I may have a suggestion?

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 02:49 PM
For example Silver roofed 47, I would want to specify headcodes and a HI headlight. In Driver, I try to ctrl-right click when it says so and is unresponsive. Another example, Class 26 there is usually a screen bottom right that shows to customise the loco, again in driver, it doesn't shoe.

HTH.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 02:51 PM
Things like that only show if you use View Details. If it's unresponsive, that may indicate a bad driver command.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 02:53 PM
Same with View Details - Im guessing this is in Surveyor mode? the screens show up but the trains with proper scripts such as the Class 105 only work as they should.

Could you tell me how to fix this bad driver command?

Note it works fine in my TS10 install, but not here.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 02:56 PM
Regarding bad driver commands, it's normally trial and error in terms of finding it.

As for View Details, this is on the menu you get when using Ctrl+right click in Driver.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 02:59 PM
I don't even have View Details in Driver, so the 105 thing in the last post, just disregard it.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 03:00 PM
You should have it if you use Ctrl and right click on an object that supports it like a train or industry.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 03:02 PM
Just tried it. Still unresponsive.

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 03:02 PM
In terms of unresponsive, is it causing Trainz to freeze or does it just not do anything?

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 03:04 PM
Doesn't do anything. Trainz still runs fine,

shaneturner12
June 11th, 2013, 03:05 PM
That may be that you are not doing it on an object that supports it. Trainz can be fickle at times and requires it to be done on the object mesh itself.

Shane

tommietomato2
June 11th, 2013, 03:08 PM
I am because like Ive said, it works on TS10, so it should work here. Ive tried it on different meshes, still unresponsive, bar the Click Ctrl etc popup.

luvintrainz
December 10th, 2013, 12:24 AM
Ok, I am REALLY sorry for bumping this thread but I have no "trainz options.txt" folder on my computer!

captainkman
December 10th, 2013, 01:03 AM
Luvintrainz,

If your Trainz 12 has been upgraded to Service Pack 1, you'll need to make your own trainzoptions.txt and placing it in the UserData folder.

Kieran.