.
Trainz: A New Era Pre-Orders Have Now Arrived! - Visit our Information Page to find out more.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: TRAIN SLOW DOWN ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, VIC., FRANKSTON
    Posts
    2

    Default TRAIN SLOW DOWN ?

    Hi ALL
    Can some one tell why all my loco,s slow down at one point in my layout i have all the signals in & speed signs set at 100kph
    for now just to get it going & i,ll change them speed when i get it working ok . I m just running one train for now & try & fix it.
    Iv made layout before but it has not done this before & i can,t seem to work it out if anybody would like to chat with me on
    skype would help a lot & is name on that is chip2toke if you need any more info. from me i can send it thanks a lot guys .


    DAVE in AUST. THANKS AGAIN

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ubetcha'Stan-Duchy of Grand Fenwick
    Posts
    11,659

    Default

    Sometimes AI gets it self confused, and stops, starts, crawls, jerks, stops at green signals, can not find a path, and backs up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    United States of America, Missouri, St. Louis
    Posts
    769

    Default

    I don't do Skype, but I have a couple of questions. How much does it slow down and for how long? Is this an AI train or are you driving? I have noticed (though I've never really tested it) that an AI train sometimes seems to slow down after a "Navigate/Drive Via" command. It doesn't actually stop, but seems to coast as if it went from drive to neutral. I "think" this is because AI trying to verify that all the junctions are set correctly, no other trains are on the track, etc. before it executes the next command. As I said, I've never really tested this and if I'm wrong I hope someone with more understanding will correct me.
    Rick

    "It's never too late to have a happy childhood." - Tom Robbins

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    10,568

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ricke82 View Post
    I don't do Skype, but I have a couple of questions. How much does it slow down and for how long? Is this an AI train or are you driving? I have noticed (though I've never really tested it) that an AI train sometimes seems to slow down after a "Navigate/Drive Via" command. It doesn't actually stop, but seems to coast as if it went from drive to neutral. I "think" this is because AI trying to verify that all the junctions are set correctly, no other trains are on the track, etc. before it executes the next command. As I said, I've never really tested this and if I'm wrong I hope someone with more understanding will correct me.
    Rick,

    Your observation is correct. It's as though they've completed this task and are now loading the rest of them in.

    CHIP,

    There are some things to check.

    1) The driver has his route set for him - the junction levers are set in his favor.
    2) The route is properly signalled. If there are no signals, he'll only run at 64kph instead of 100kph by default.
    3) If there are any slow points on his route, the driver will run at his slowest speed the whole length even if the slow point is 3km away.
    4) Check your signalling. You need to have advanced warning or permissive signals before junctions with single track. If not the driver will drive at a slower speed for that signal.
    John
    Trainz User ID: 124863

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, Port Hueneme
    Posts
    840

    Default

    So, in your point 3, why the train has to slow 3 Km ahead? I have the same problem, and it has been mentioned here several times. A bug?, and if so, will it be noted and fixed in the next SP-1...?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,855
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    Some of this is actually related to the acceleration/decceleration of the train. A train with poor braking/decceleration will usually slow earlier (it may be the other way round though)

    Also, if you're using Navigate To Trackmark, try using Navigate Via Trackmark instead.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    Hi

    I have just had a similar problem when creating a session on the GCR v2 route. When using a Navigate via command, all northbound trains would slow down to less than 10 mph through Ruddington station even though all junctions and signals were set in their favour. I tried various ideas without success until I used a path set rule to set a path through the station coupled with an autodrive command which seems to have solved the problem. Despite spending a significant amount of time on this issue I have no idea why Navigate via refused to work correctly. Perhaps the OP could try a using a setpath rule to see if it helps him with the problem?

    Regards

    Brian

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Massachusetts, Haverhill
    Posts
    10,568

    Default

    Brian,

    Are you using CAB mode? The drivers will slow down when they go through a station while in CAB mode. This doesn't happen with DCC mode. I'm not sure if it's a bug where the station scripts have taken control over the consist.

    John
    Trainz User ID: 124863

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, Qld, Brisbane
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennilworth View Post
    Hi

    I have just had a similar problem when creating a session on the GCR v2 route. When using a Navigate via command, all northbound trains would slow down to less than 10 mph through Ruddington station even though all junctions and signals were set in their favour. I tried various ideas without success until I used a path set rule to set a path through the station coupled with an autodrive command which seems to have solved the problem. Despite spending a significant amount of time on this issue I have no idea why Navigate via refused to work correctly. Perhaps the OP could try a using a setpath rule to see if it helps him with the problem?

    Regards

    Brian
    In my experience this behaviour is caused by an object of "kind buidable" situated between the train, and the drive-via trackmark. It appears to be caused by a flaw in the "drive via" code, as if the code cannot see beyond the object until it passes it. This can be tested by using a "drive to trackmark" command instead. If the trackmark is located far enough ahead of the buildable object, no slowing down will happen. These "buildable" objects include things like stations, AJS junctions and industries.
    I have compared the codes for both commands, but I cannot find any significant differences except for the built in library functions they call.
    Andyz

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,069

    Default

    Hi John and Andyz

    My interest is in railway operations so I never drive trains myself but use all AI trains. The stations on this route aren't interactive but there are some AJS junctions on it, including at Ruddington. I tried various things including adding new trackmarks in different places and moving existing trackmarks about but the only thing that worked was to resort to path setting. I would have to agree with you that there appears to be an issue with the Navigate via command.

    Regards

    Brian

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Australia, New South Wales, Kings Park
    Posts
    132

    Default

    From my experience the most common reasons for AI driver to run train at a lower speed than allowed are:

    1/ The next signal is showing red. The driver will usually drive at half of speed allowed or 20 mph, whichever is greater. It does not matter how far the next signal is located. If it is located in distance of 10 miles, the train will drive slowly for the entire length. Remedy: If signals are located far away, use a distant signal 1/2 mile or 5/8 mile before the main signal (depending on the breaking distance). At an exit from a station with many turnouts, place an extra signal on the main line, some 1/2 mile after the last turnout. This signal, together with the following distant signal are likely to make your trains drive at the maximum speed permissible.

    2/ The AI driver sometimes "sees" a speed limit sign ahead and they will slow down to make sure that they pass the signal with the right speed. This usually isn't a problem, except when driving on a high speed line (100 mph or faster). I found that in such condition AI driver cannot calculate the correct moment when to break and precautionary it drives slowly for miles. I don't know how to fix this problem other than redesign the track layout or lower the speed limit.

    3/ Some platforms cause AI driver to slow down, but for a short time only.

    4/ If you save driver session while AI train is picking up or setting down passengers, it is likely that after loading this session the train will drive at very low speed (20 mph I think). The solution is to drive the train manually to the nearest portal (if there is any) from which AI driver should be able to return with the normal speed.
    Last edited by obirek; January 29th, 2013 at 06:10 AM. Reason: Forced auto-log off

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •