.
Trainz: A New Era Pre-Orders Have Now Arrived! - Visit our Information Page to find out more.
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Cant activate First Class Ticket

  1. #1

    Default Cant activate First Class Ticket

    I started with Trainz last week, and I just bought a First Class Ticket. I tried to activate it (by clicking the Activate link in my order history), I confirm that I want to activate by clicking OK, and am immediately redirected to the Auran homepage without my FCT being activated (when I download I still have a 5 Kb/s download, and when Ieturn to the order, my FCT is still marked as not activated). I tried this several times in different browsers, but no change. Can anyone shed any light on this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,712
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    You have fallen into a common trap. First Class Tickets must be activated using the Download Tickets page.

    Shane

    P.S. Welcome to the forums

  3. #3

    Default

    Cheers! Thanks to you I climbed out of this common trap Works like a charm now!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,712
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    It's OK - that's one trap that I do not like much myself.

    Shane

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Australia, Queensland, Brisbane
    Posts
    469
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    You don't actually need a first class ticket to download. I was told a first class ticket doesn't do much except it speeds up your download. I have one but I need to activate it. Anyway, have fun with your new downloads from download station.

    -Cheers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,712
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    Thats only true for supported versions of Trainz.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom, West Midlands, Gnosall Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,307

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleBondi View Post
    You don't actually need a first class ticket to download. I was told a first class ticket doesn't do much except it speeds up your download. I have one but I need to activate it. Anyway, have fun with your new downloads from download station.

    -Cheers
    It also removes the daily download limit of 100mb, for some that is very important unless you want to spend a few days downloading a route at a limit of 100mb a day at little more than dialup speeds.
    Malc


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    2,464
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Where do I go to activate it? I ordered it, not showing where to go. Also, looks like it has TWO accounts for me? pkoester and pdkoester? How do I get this fixed?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,712
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    To activate a First Class Ticket, make sure you are logged into the account you want to use it with. Then click Planet Auran above, followed by Download Tickets, then First Class Tickets. There will be an activate link next to your ticket - click it.

    It may take up to 48 hours to activate fully, and you must clear any existing items out of the Download Helper list in Content Manager if you use it.

    As for the 'two accounts' issue, you will need to contact Helpdesk to sort that one out.

    Shane
    Shane Turner
    Technical and DirectX Advisor - Not affiliated with N3V

    My Forum -- PevSoft Tools -- Tutorial List (inc DirectX) -- My Utilities --TrainzTutorials.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    "Chicago Area"
    Posts
    15,193
    Blog Entries
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pdkoester View Post
    Where do I go to activate it? I ordered it, not showing where to go. Also, looks like it has TWO accounts for me? pkoester and pdkoester? How do I get this fixed?
    Yeah, and that far exceeds the 800 x 100 size limit for sigs, while you're cleaning things up.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, California, San Jose
    Posts
    2,464
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Thanks, got it all sorted out, moved to one of the two accounts now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •