.
Trainz: A New Era Pre-Orders Have Now Arrived! - Visit our Information Page to find out more.
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Trainz Exchange

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    United States of America, Tennessee, Knoxville
    Posts
    32

    Default Trainz Exchange

    ok so i click log on and it says it had a problem connecting. i have high-speed internet and i disabled my virus protection and i ensured i was logged on and it still wont let me log on

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,630

    Default

    Have you entered your username and password under TRS2006's Option screen by clicking on the TRS2006 shortcut and clicking on Options?

    Have you allowed Trainz.exe, Launcher.exe, and ContentManager.exe to connect to the Internet?

    HTH

    Dave
    TRS2006 v2.6 build 3092
    Trainz Classic v2.7 build 3323
    TRS2009 build 38285
    Trainzer's World Map Manager

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    93

    Default I need help bad!!!!!

    Whenever I add additional assets to TRAINZ 2006 the program, surveyor and everything else hangs up and won't load. I have to re-install it. Has anyone had this problem and it so, how do I resolve it? I have a Pentium dual core.run on Vista (which I hate), and I surpass all the minimum requirements to run the program. How do I identify what new downloads may be causing this?
    If anyone can help I'd deeply appreciate it!

    Thanks,

    jancherneski@sbcglobal.net

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6

    Default

    having this same problem under XP

  5. #5

    Default its fine

    Quote Originally Posted by trs2006boy View Post
    ok so i click log on and it says it had a problem connecting. i have high-speed internet and i disabled my virus protection and i ensured i was logged on and it still wont let me log on
    i have xp and mine is fine try going on to options and lowering the graphics

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trs2006boy View Post
    ok so i click log on and it says it had a problem connecting. i have high-speed internet and i disabled my virus protection and i ensured i was logged on and it still wont let me log on
    Trainz Exchange does not exist, have a look at this thread & scroll down to post #3 ..............

    http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showt...rainz+Exchange
    Kev.
    TS12 build 61388 (3.7) + SnC & Duchess

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    1

    Red face Loging on to Trainz

    Hi.

    Whenever I login to TRS2006 Trainz Exchange (DLS), guessing that it signed in correctly, I get a Window "Promoting" me to buy the new TRS2010. But I just want to go to the DLS so I can Download. WTH!

    PLEASE HELP ME!


    MICHAEL

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom, West Midlands, Gnosall Staffordshire
    Posts
    7,418

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amazingmiki View Post
    Hi.

    Whenever I login to TRS2006 Trainz Exchange (DLS), guessing that it signed in correctly, I get a Window "Promoting" me to buy the new TRS2010. But I just want to go to the DLS so I can Download. WTH!

    PLEASE HELP ME!


    MICHAEL
    Obviously you haven't heard better look here.

    http://forums.auran.com/trainz/showthread.php?t=64810
    Malc


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ubetcha'Stan-Duchy of Grand Fenwick
    Posts
    11,659

    Default

    Just because it is unsupported doesn't meean TRS04/06 won't work .... it will work by purchasing a FCT ... Trainz Exchange I think never worked.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •