.
Trainz: A New Era Pre-Orders Have Now Arrived! - Visit our Information Page to find out more.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Gloucester Terminal Railroad

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default Gloucester Terminal Railroad

    Picking up again on the old thread.








  2. #2

    Default

    Where can i get those white houses in the first screen?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    The house is the center part of the Coke Garrett House. Look for Coke Garrett Center, kuid 101031:29505.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Australia, NSW, Georgetown (Newcastle)
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Great screen shots there George... keep up the good work


    ~~~~
    Cheers,
    Darren.
    ~~~~

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    This route has just gone to the DLS as a TRS2006 route.



    You can find additional screenies and info here http://www.trainzproroutes.org/forum...?p=38796#38796

    You will need some of Niffi's trees which you can get by downloading a demo route here
    http://www.virtual-motive-division.c...mo_Objekte.cdp

    The Protolars industry track and products are available at the TPR website.
    Last edited by gfisher; December 9th, 2006 at 02:11 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,150

    Default

    Any idea where this one bridge can be found


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New York, Moravia
    Posts
    2,899
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    i cant download it. it says it can not be found on the DLS. its missing URL or something.
    73's,
    Adam Wiethuechter; KC2RXO

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by titaniclover View Post
    i cant download it. it says it can not be found on the DLS. its missing URL or something.
    If you have a low end computer this route is not for you...This is a very highly detailed route and it needs a fast PC to run it...You might be able to swing it if you turn everything down...I had to turn down the draw distance on this one as well....But its a nice route

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, New York, Moravia
    Posts
    2,899
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    my computer is pretty fast it should be abled to handel it.
    73's,
    Adam Wiethuechter; KC2RXO

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    i cant download it. it says it can not be found on the DLS. its missing URL or something.
    As far as I know the DLS link is OK since some 400 people have downloaded it.
    Any idea where this one bridge can be found
    Better increase your draw distance slider at least one notch. (It does sometimes take a bit of time to fully load)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,150

    Default

    Nope still not there....Turned up all the sliders and nuttin....Where abouts can that one be found???

    Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America, Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    The link for niffi's trees and such does not work for me. Looks like a great route and it's downloading as we speak!

    Top Notch George

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    The bridge is the Austin Lift Bridge 2, 316:23021:1, but from your pic I would say the bridge is there alright but not being rendered. It takes about 30 seconds to a minute or so to render for me if I suddenly jump to that area. If it won't render at all you may have a memory problem and need more RAM.

    I might just add that the big dark warehouse building near the bridge has a loud sound file running (In real life there used to be a forge there). Disabling the sound file in the config of the warehouse might help a bit.
    Last edited by gfisher; December 17th, 2006 at 03:42 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    United States of America
    Posts
    6,150

    Default

    Aight I got the bridge now....For some reason it didn't down load it but as you can see I gots er



    But now before when I didn't have the bridge I get this error...Any idea on what it means??? I can still run the route and all but was wondering what this ment???

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rockport, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,120

    Default

    I am afraid that is above my paygrade, WCL. Obviously I didn't have that problem. I can only say that in the past when I had trouble with the ProtoLARS stuff it was because I was missing some item. You may need to troubleshoot in CMP. Unfortunately, TPR doesn't support the use of their stuff in TRS2006.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •